Central and organ mechanisms for anti-obesity/diabetes effects of rare sugar allulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
YADA Toshihiko  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 統合生理学研究センター統合生理学研究部, 部長 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 正範  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10305120)
岩崎 有作  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少糖 / アルロース / 視床下部弓状核 / 摂食中枢 / タニサイト / POMC / Caイメージング / GLUT5 / 弓状核 / POMC神経 / NPY神経 / 摂食 / 希少糖アルロース / 糖代謝 / 学習 / 不安 / 代謝 / 骨格筋 / 耐糖能 / 視床下部 / オキシトシン / バジプレッシン / 求心性迷走神経 / 中枢神経 / 肥満・糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼロカロリー甘味糖である希少糖D-アルロースについて、その単回経口投与はマウスの摂食を抑制し耐糖能を向上させ、連日投与は肥満と耐糖能障害を顕著に改善すること、その作用は<アルロース→腸ホルモンGLP-1分泌→求心性迷走神経活性化>経路(Nat Commun 2018)によることを発見した。しかし求心性迷走神経から先の機序は不明である。
本研究は、アルロースの抗肥満vs.抗糖尿病作用を分岐する中枢神経機構の解明をめざす。さらに、アルロースの強力な高血糖改善作用の機序として、GLP-1による求心性迷走神経活性化がインスリンにより増強されるか、また、効果器官として骨格筋の役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothesis that a rare sugar Allulose is transported to the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC) via the novel tanycyte pathway to inhibit feeding was verified in mice. Intracerebroventricular (icv) injection of Allulose inhibits food intake. Allulose directly activates POMC neurons by increasing cytosolic Ca2+, and this response is inhibited by antagonists of GLUT5 and glucokinase. Oral allulose-induced inhibition of food intake is blunted by icv injection of POMC antagonist. These results reveal novel pathway that Allulose directly activates POMC neurons via GLUT5 and glucokinase and thereby inhibits feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少糖アルロースの経口投与は摂食を抑制し血糖値を低下させ、肥満・糖尿病を改善すること、その機序としてインクチンホルモンGLP-1の分泌を促し求心性迷走神経を活性化することを、既に発表していた。しかし、アルロースの広範な代謝作用の全てを求心性迷走神経経路のみで説明することは難しかった。本研究は、経口投与アルロースが弓状核POMC神経を直接活性化し摂食を抑制する新しい経路を解明した。アルロースは、POMC神経を直接活性化する経路と、求心性迷走神経を介した伝達経路の2つを惹起することにより、強力な摂食・代謝調節作用を発揮することが明らかとなり、今後の糖尿病、肥満の予防治療への応用基盤となる。