Controlling the aging and metabolic process with anti-stress enzyme expression profiles through those controlling transcriptional factor, Nrf1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Tadayuki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (20622046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水沼 正樹  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (10343295)
山本 雄広  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50383774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / 転写因子 / ポリアミン / 代謝 / Nrf1/2 / アミノ酸代謝 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf1 / ERストレス / 代謝異常 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養需要と供給のインバランスは老化や肥満の原因となり、同時に全身的なストレスを誘発する。研究代表者は、環境応答転写因子Nrf1によって活性酸素種や小胞体ストレスなどに対する応答能を調節することで、加齢や肥満が解消されることを複合遺伝子改変マウスで見出した。本研究は、Nrf1の有無で、老化や肥満モデル、それぞれの表現系解消に作用した分子実態を同定し、新たな老化や肥満介入方策を立案する基礎的研究である。同定した作動分子は、老化や肥満解析で実績がある線虫およびゼブラフィッシュを活用して老化や肥満が改善されたかについて遺伝学的に評価し、将来的化合物にを得ることで老化や肥満に対する補正戦略を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing reactive oxygen species (ROS) is one of the main cause of aging, and that are detoxifying with the antioxidative proteins that are regulated through group of NF-E2-related factor (Nrf) transcription factors Within this group, Nrf1 has a suppressive function for excessive antioxidant responses and cooperates with Nrf2 to regulate antioxidant mechanisms. To elucidating the molecular mechanisms involved in aging and ROS metabolism, we have been proposed that Nrf1 protein level was changed in the liver of aging mouse model. In this study, comparative analysis of data between Klotho-deficient (Klotho-/-) mice as a model of and aged mice, as well as commonalities with Nrf1-deficient mice, we revealed that polyamine and steroid hormone metabolic pathways are altered during aging. Therefore, we conclude that Nrf1 genes might contribute for aging process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化のイベントは多岐にわたり、何が引き金になるのかは不明な点が多い中で、今回Nrf1タンパク質の発現低下が、老化の引き金の一端を担っていることを明確にできた点は大きい。この現象は、マウス個体で得られた成果であることから、ヒトへの外挿可能性も高い。さらにNrf1が制御する代謝経路についても、数種見いだせたので、このタンパク質成分の制御が老化抑制になるのか、今後遺伝子改変動物の作出を通して検証を進め、将来的には、老化を抑制する食品成分や低分子化合物の探索を可能とする情報を提供できた点で学術的に貢献した。