Developments of statistical inference, prediction, and modeling methods for network meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Noma Hisashi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五所 正彦  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70701019)
古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
長島 健悟  統計数理研究所, 医療健康データ科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (20510712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネットワークメタアナリシス / Evidence-based medicine / 高次漸近理論 / モンテカルロ推測 / 影響力解析 / 多変量メタアナリシス / 公表バイアス / ロバスト推測 / 外れ値 / Evidence-Based Medicine / 統計的推測 / 統計的予測 / 統計モデリング / セミパラメトリック統計理論
Outline of Research at the Start
世界規模で進む社会の高齢化による医療費の高騰から、医薬品・医療技術の有効性・有用性の比較評価は極めて重要な課題であり、ネットワークメタアナリシスはそのための重要な研究方法となっている。ネットワークメタアナリシスにおいて、統計科学の方法論は科学的な妥当性および精確性の根幹を支える中心的な役割を果たしているが、その現状のスタンダードとなっている方法には、深刻な問題・限界がある。本研究では、(A) 治療効果の推測・予測,(B) バイアスのモデル化・感度解析,(C) 大規模臨床試験データベースを用いた精密医療実現のためのエビデンス統合解析という3つの課題において、新規方法論の研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the increase of cost of medical care causing by the aging society, relevance of the comparative effectiveness research is markedly growing. Network meta-analysis is one of effective research methods for the comparative effectiveness research. In this study, we developed new methods for statistical analyses of network meta-analysis, especially for the inference, prediction, and statistical modelling. We developed several effective inference and prediction methods that are more accurate compared with the current standard methods in practices. Also, we provided new effective outlier detection and influence diagnostic methods. In addition, we developed the most efficient statistical test for detecting publication bias in multivariate meta-analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークメタアナリシスは、現在、医療政策や診療ガイドラインの策定、新規医薬品の承認審査にも用いられるようになっている。既存の分析手法を単純に用いるだけでは、誤ったエビデンスに基づく意思決定を行ってしまうリスクがあるが、本研究によって得られた一連の研究成果は、それらの統計的推測・予測の重要な問題を解決するものである。また、さまざまなバイアスを防止・調整するために有用な分析手法を与えることにも成功している。豊富な事例解析に基づく実証分析により、現実的な条件のもとでの有用性も明確に示すことができており、将来の医療・社会の問題を解決することに資するものであることが期待できる。