Development of Universal Processor Core IP with Area and Power Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hidetsugu Irie  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (50422407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 修一  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
塩谷 亮太  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10619191)
門本 淳一郎  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (10909386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロセッサ / 計算機アーキテクチャ / コンパイラ / マイクロアーキテクチャ / グリーンコンピューティング / ASIC / FPGA / チップ試作 / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / オープンアーキテクチャ / CPU / マイクロプロセッサ / ハードウェア / VLSI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新しいCPUアーキテクチャである「STRAIGHT」を発展させ、実用環境開発およびチップ試作を行う。STRAIGHTは、国内外で提案された優れたいくつかのマイクロアーキテクチャから着想を得ており、データフローマシンと従来RISCアーキテクチャの利点を併せ持つ。特に、本アーキテクチャは性能・電力効率ともに従来アーキテクチャに対して優位であり、かつ設計が容易である。この効果の詳細を明らかにし、誰でも利用可能なオープンIPコアとして公開することにより、これからポストムーア世代を意識して開発される数多くのカスタムアクセラレータSoCなどに対して、有力な高性能CPUコア候補を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted research and development of a new computer architecture, "STRAIGHT," which dramatically improves the power efficiency and performance of processors.STRAIGHT is a unique computer architecture that differs from conventional RISC computers in that it does not cause register overwriting. In this project, we have comprehensively developed STRAIGHT from the instruction set, compiler, micro-architecture, and actual chip, and confirmed high-performance execution on a prototype chip fabricated in TSMC's 28nm process. The results are open to many users and companies for trial/practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCPUをはじめとするあらゆるプロセッサの効率化に資する新しいコンピュータアーキテクチャとして,オペランドを距離で表現する命令セットの具体例を明らかにし,あたらしいクラスのコンピュータアーキテクチャの基礎技術確立および性能・設計上の優位点を明らかにしたものである.成果には実用的な命令セット仕様,C言語およびC++言語に対応したコンパイラ,実行モデルシミュレータ,さらに28nmプロセスによる高性能実チップが含まれ,基本アセットは公開にされて使用可能な状態となっている.