Hardware-Trojan Detection for Integrated Circuit Design Data based on Machine Learning
Project/Area Number |
19H04080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Togawa Nozomu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30298161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 晋二 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (20183303)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ハードウェアトロイ / 機械学習 / レジスタトランスファレベル / ゲートレベル / 設計データ / ネットリスト / 識別器最適化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,集積回路設計・製造は低コスト化のため積極的に外注が利用され,外部の悪意ある設計・製造者により悪意ある回路を故意に侵入する「ハードウェアトロイ」が現実的な脅威として指摘されている.特に集積回路設計データに挿入されたハードウェアトロイは,軽微な設計データ改変で重大な事象を引き起こす可能性がある.本研究では,こ集積回路設計データ中のハードウェアトロイの各種特徴量を積極的に学習することにより,既知・未知のハードウェアトロイを検知する技術を確立する.ハードウェアトロイの危険性がないセキュア集積回路チップの実現に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, as Internet of Things (IoT) devices become widespread, the demand for embedded hardware devices has been increasing. In order to produce embedded hardware devices more inexpensively, the manufacturing bases have been internationalized, and several processes in the IC design and manufacturing steps have been outsourced to third-party vendors. Under the circumstances, a hardware Trojan, which is a malicious function circuit inserted into a hardware device, may be inserted into IC products by the malicious third-party vendors, and therefore the risk of hardware Trojans has arisen. In this research, we have developed a machine-learning-based hardware Trojan detection method to detect known and unknown hardware Trojans effectively and efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoT機器の心臓部は集積回路によって構成されるが,現在の集積回路の開発プロセスは設計・製造コストを削減するため,積極的に外注を利用している.一方,集積回路のサプライチェーンは危険にさらされており,悪意ある設計者・製造者によって,悪意ある回路,すなわちハードウェアトロイの挿入が容易に実現され得る.国家安全,医療,宇宙航空などの分野で使用されるIoT機器にハードウェアトロイが含まれれば大きな危機を招くことになる. 本研究成果は,上記の問題に対して一定の答えを与えるものであり,ハードウェアトロイの危険性がないセキュア集積回路チップの実現により安全安心なIoT機器の構築に大きく寄与するものと考える.