Automated Testing of Deep Learning Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Jianjun  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20299580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜林 尚靖  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
亀井 靖高  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
馮 尭楷  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60363389)
馬 雷  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70842061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウエアテスト / 深層学習システム / 安全性と信頼性 / ソフトウェアテスト / 信頼性と安全性 / プログラムデバッグ
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習は画像処理、音声認識などの応用面で華々しい成功をおさめ、自動運転車や知能ロボットなど、社会基盤に関わる重要な分野での成果が益々期待されている。それと同時に、深層学習システムにおける障害が発生する場合、社会と自然に巨大な災害をもたらす可能性があるため、その信頼性に対する要求が益々高くなっている。本研究では、深層学習システムに対する自動テスト技術を確立することを目的としている。本研究の進展により、深層学習システムに対する系統的な自動テスト技術とそのテスト支援環境が整い、信頼性の高い深層学習システムを構築することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our objective is to establish systematic automated testing techniques for deep learning systems. The specific research accomplishments are as follows: (1) We designed and developed comprehensive test coverage criteria for deep learning systems.(2) We constructed a framework for the automatic test generation of defects in deep learning systems.(3) We developed techniques for automated defect correction and performance improvement in deep learning systems.(4) We validated the effectiveness of the proposed methods by applying them to practical deep learning systems.
The progress of this research is expected to lead to the establishment of systematic automated testing techniques and supporting environments for deep learning systems, thereby enabling the construction of reliable deep learning systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術意義】本研究では、深層学習システムのテストカバレッジ基準設計、不具合の自動テスト生成フレームワーク構築、不具合の自動修正と性能向上技術の開発を行った。提案手法は実用的なシステムへの適用によって検証され、深層学習システムの評価と検証手段の整備に貢献した。
【社会意義】本研究の進展により、深層学習システムにおける系統的な自動テスト技術と支援環境が整備され、信頼性の高いシステム構築が期待される。これにより、深層学習技術は医療、交通、金融など多様な領域において高品質かつ安全なシステムとして社会にポジティブな影響を与えることが期待される。