Project/Area Number |
19H04088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 双方向変換 / 漸進的双方向化 / データ変換 / 操作変換 / 競合解決 / スパン合成 / 余スパン合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
双方向変換は、情報システムにおける重要な操作であるデータ変換において、その変換をこえて双方向に更新を伝搬させるものである。伝搬の正しさを意味するwell-behavedness で特徴づけられるが、制限が強過ぎる場合もあり、同様に、既存の単方向変換全般を双方向化することは容易ではない。本研究は、双方向変換の柔軟な利用方法の開拓により、情報システムの漸進的頑強化を行なう。具体的には、単方向変換を段階的に双方向化していく方式を開拓する。これまで提案してきた、言語に内在する加法性を利用した部分的双方向化の成果を踏まえ、ソフトウェア工学分野で個別に双方向化が進められている手法などから手掛ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bidirectional transformations are a mechanism to propagate changes over data transformations that are important operations in various information systems. It is not straightforward to holistically bidirectionalize existing unidirectional transformations at once. In this project, we have pioneered methods to incrementally bidirectionalize unidirectional transformations for the purpose of gracefully making information systems more robust. Specifically, we have clarified the application conditions and bidirectionalization methods in our ongoing work on translational approach to partial bidirectionalization of unidirectional transformations, proposed an approach to avoid aborts in backward transformations of a bidirectional transformation language with weaker round-tripping property due to duplicates in the language, and constructed an algebra to compose unidirectional and bidirectional transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、双方向変換におけるラウンドトリップ性のような頑強性の指標となる振舞の良さが情報システムに非侵襲な形で除々に浸透していく枠組の構築、つまり、情報システムを頑強な方向へ無理なく改善していく枠組の構築に資する。双方向変換の漸進的な導入をアドホックではなく系統的に行なう理論的枠組として、漸進的な双方向化が可能となる条件を、特に変換を多数用いている一般の情報システムにおいて、変換の合成パターンを網羅した上で、単方向変換を漸進的に双方向変換に置き換えていく状況で明確にした。