Mobility Generation in Cyber Space Based on Real-world Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirozumi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80314409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣森 聡仁  大阪大学, 情報推進本部, 准教授 (90506544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモビリティ / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 点群センシング / 画像センシング / 高度交通システム / トラッキング / シミュレーション / モバイルコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
車両や人のモビリティビッグデータは,プラットフォーム企業がGPSのように単純な位置トレースデータを超多数のユーザーから収集する場合が多い.しかし,スマートな社会実現に資するためにはより高詳細なモビリティデータをパブリックかつオープンに収集するスキームが望まれる.本研究開発では,スマートフォンやドライブレコーダーから時々刻々と生成されるセンサー・動画像データストリームを断片的に活用し,シミュレーションを併用してサイバー空間上に高精度モビリティデータを遅滞なく構築する「サイバー空間モビリティ構築技術」を開発する.高度交通システム等の事例を通じてアプローチの有効性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Mobility data," which is the distribution of people in urban environments and the movement of vehicles, is expected to be utilized effectively for public transport optimization, safe pedestrian assistance and so on. In this R&D, we have developed a set of techniques for constructing high-accuracy mobility data in cyberspace by fragmentarily utilizing video images and sensor data streams generated from on-board cameras and roadside sensors, such as smartphones and dashcams. The effectiveness of these techniques have been evaluated through simulations and demonstrations. These results have been presented at the international journals, conferences and workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実世界(フィジカル世界)からIoT技術で大量にデータを集約し,情報世界(サイバー世界)でデータを適切に解析したうえで現実世界にフィードバックを行うサイバーフィジカルシステムはその目標実現に向けて不可欠な概念である.その基本はビッグデータであり,特に都市環境の人の分布や車の移動状況といったモビリティビッグデータはその実現には必須である.一方でそういったデータは圧倒的に不足している.今回の技術により生成されるモビリティデータはサイバーフィジカルシステムの実現に寄与するとともに,社会課題解決のための安全なデータ提供にも役立つと考える.