Automated Operations of Information Infrastructure with Process from Perception to Conviction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ata Shingo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30326251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運用自動化 / 異常検知 / プログラマブル基盤 / トラヒック計測と分析 / 運用管理技術 / 機械学習 / 機器種別同定 / ネットワーク運用管理 / 自動化 / トラヒック分析 / プログラマブル / 機器自動識別 / オペレーション / SDN / 可視化 / 機器同定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工知能(AI)を用いた情報インフラの運用自動化について、これまで画一的な手法により解決しよう考えられていた状態把握、判断、および制御に関し、新たに「気づき」から「確信」へのプロセスを導入し、それらを個別に最適化を行うことで、人手による運用管理と同様に高い確度の情報に裏付けられた信頼性の高いオペレーションを実現する、新しい運用管理アーキテクチャを提唱し、その要素技術に関する研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the process from "perception" to "conviction" in automation of operations and management on IT infrastructure with Artificial Intelligence, to achieve high confidence of automated operations like operations by human. For this purpose, we specifically propose (1) methods of device identification based on multiple information of traffic monitoring to make stronger conviction, (2) methods of detection of anomalies roughly from a global behavior of the network, and (3) a method of sequential accumulation of training data in learning-based anomaly detection. We also implement and deploy these systems over a programmable framework running on the campus network in Osaka City University and evaluate their feasibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑化する情報インフラの運用自動化は、これまで高度な専門的知識を有する技術者の経験に基づいて行われていた情報システムの運用管理の負担を軽減するだけではなく、今後ますます重要となる情報セキュリティへの対応コストを大幅に削減できる可能性があり、我が国のみならず世界的な情報セキュリティレベルの向上に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。本研究成果は、より確実なオペレーションを安全に実施するための確度の高い情報収集・分析・処理技術であり、情報インフラの自動化に大きく貢献できる。