Multi-layered Defense Security System based on Multi-perimeter Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Shigeaki  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (90425398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 周行  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20225999)
金井 敦  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40524054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多層防御セキュリティ / セキュリティ心理学 / 物理セキュリティ / ペリメータライン / センサ活用 / フォグ・エッジコンピューティング / セキュリティエコノミクス / マルチペリメータライン / 動的再構成 / サイバーフィジカルセキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たに心理面、経済面ならびに物理面の非サイバー環境のセキュリティ防御ライン(ペリメータライン)に基づく多層防御セキュリティシステムを開発する。具体的には、心理面ではセキュリティに関わるストレスをモデル化し、内部不正など心理面に関わるセキュリティ対策を開発する。経済面では、セキュリティ投資対効果モデルを確立し企業のセキュリティ投資を促進させ、リソース面からセキュリティ強化を図る。物理面では、センサによるリスク検知とその評価により緻密な防御ラインを構築する。最終的に、これらを効率よく連動させる動的再構成ペリメータラインを特徴とする多層防御セキュリティシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new multi-layered defense security system characterized by a line of defense (a perimeter line) for non-cyber environments. At first, in a psychological point of view, the perimeter line was defined as a value that quantifies the stress of security measures as security fatigue, and was applied to stress reduction measures (coping) such as reassignment. Next, in an economic point of view, a perimeter line was defined based on a security return-on-investment model, which made it possible to strengthen security through gradual security investments. Furthermore, in a physical point of view, we newly devised a perimeter line based on the time, place and occasion (TPO) conditions of users, and proposed efficient security measures. Finally, a multi-layered defense security system featuring the interlocking of these perimeter lines was developed. This will contribute to safe and secure IT governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、企業などを中心に様々なセキュリティ対策がなされているが、セキュリティインシデントは未だ顕在化している。特に、内部不正による情報漏洩やソーシャルエンジニアリングなどにおいては、従来のサイバー面の対策だけでは限界があることが知られている。これに対し、本研究では、従来のサイバー面に加え、新たに非サイバー面のセキュリティ対策として、心理面、経済面、物理面に着目し、それぞれの防御ラインに基づく対策を提案した。さらに、これらの非サイバー面の対策を従来のサイバー環境と連携させた多層防御セキュリティシステムを開発することで、安心安全なICTガバナンスの一助とした。