Credit Scoring System to Resolve Financial Exclusion of Small-Scale Farmers in Developing Countries by Mobile and Satellite Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kohtake Naohiko  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (20549836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 円  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任教授 (60607802)
小高 暁  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任講師 (60750429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords信用評価 / 衛星データ / モバイルデータ / 機械学習 / 途上国農家 / システム
Outline of Research at the Start
発展途上国の農村地域では低所得者層である小規模農家が公式の金融サービスにアクセスできない金融廃除が深刻な問題となっている。借用履歴など記入期間が貸付判断をする際に必要な小規模農家の信用情報の欠如が主な要因だが、これまでに構築された金融機関からの貸付を促進するための小規模農家の信用評価モデルは限定的である。そこで本研究では衛星データやモバイルデータ等の地上データを駆使し、情報の信頼性検証方法等を明らかにすることで、借用履歴に代わるデータ駆動型の信用評価モデル構築を目指す。また、小規模農家の金融廃除経験に貢献するため、モデル構築のみならずアプリケーションとしての信用評価モデルの運用方法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targets establishing an alternative credit scoring which can be used to support lending decisions to extend credit services to small-scale farmers in a developing country. Suitable data, credit score analysis models, and scoring results were evaluated. Appropriate credit scoring factors were designed, factoring in the socio-economic context of the farmers concerned which were established through field work observation and interviews. Data relating to farm activities and farmer characteristics, collected by a mobile application, was applied to the development of algorithms to predict the designed credit scoring factors. Additional sources of data such as open geospatial data sources were also be considered to improve model performance as needed. Geospatial analysis and machine learning were the main analysis methods used. The former was used to analyze location data. Meanwhile, various machine learning algorithms were applied and compared to identify the most fitting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、発展途上国の小規模農家のモバイルデータと衛星データ、またそれらの組み合わせによる新たな非金融データの指標を開発するとともに、機械学習によるデータ駆動型の小規模農家の信用評価の手法構築を通して学術的に寄与するものである。借用履歴に代わる信用評価の仕組みによって、機関側は想定される程度よりも低いリスクで小規模農家に対しての資金供給を行うことができ、小規模農家は金融へのアクセスが改善される。その結果、農村地域でも資金循環が改善し、投入資源の増加、ひいては農業の収量の増加を通じて貧困から離脱する農家が増えることで地域の発展に繋がる。本研究は、こうした未来の実現にも寄与するものである。