Highly-reliable IoT platform based on autonomous collaboration of edge cooperation and secure computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40273164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 晃  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00455924)
白鳥 則郎  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (60111316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / IoT / 負荷分散 / 秘密計算 / 分散処理 / IoTプラットフォーム / 秘密分散 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTサービスにおいてリアルタイム性が必要とされるサービスでは、センサ等の端末に近い位置でデータを処理するエッジコンピューティングが注目されている。また、エッジサーバの負荷の集中に対応したエッジ間連携が提案されている。しかし、既存のエッジ間連携では情報漏洩リスクが解消できない、クラウドとエッジ間の役割の固定化、プロバイダをまたがるエッジの負荷分散ができないといった喫緊の課題がある。本研究では、プロバイダをまたがる多数(数万台規模)のエッジノードから適切なエッジを選択し、秘密情報を漏洩することなく適切に配分し、同時に負荷分散を実現する超高信頼IoTプラットフォームを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we were able to form an ultra-reliable IoT platform by providing high reliability and security in edge computing. The feature of this research is that secret calculations can be distributed between the edge and cloud, and IoT systems and distributed systems can be constructed in a secure state. In this study, we were able to dynamically distribute the load by dividing the roles according to the load on the cloud and the edge. In addition, as an example of an IoT system, it could be applied to automatic driving control of electric wheelchairs and construction of dangerous vehicle detection / alert system by recognizing the image in front of the vehicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年普及しつつあるクラウドを用いたIoTシステム開発において、遅延や負荷の集中の問題を解決するための研究である。この問題を解決するため、エッジとクラウドを連携させ、適切に役割分担や負荷分散をする方法の研究を実施した。また、複数のエッジやクラウドを活用するため、データの流出を考慮して、秘密計算を使ってデータを扱う方法の研究を行っていることが、この研究の特徴である。秘密計算を使った機械学習の研究により、データ流出に強い機械学習システムの構築が可能となっている。これらの成果は、クラウド・エッジ連携システム上のIoTシステム開発にとって重要な成果である。