Research and development of network control technology for blockchain-based highly-availabe IoT/CPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80451201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 勝吉  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00332768)
塚本 和也  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20452823)
野林 大起  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40632906)
池永 全志  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50284716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIoT/CPS / Blockchain / エッジコンピューティング / 情報滞留技術 / ブロックチェーン / AI / 情報滞留手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、データの不正な改ざんを防止する技術として注目されているブロックチェーン技術を用いてIoT/CPSの機能要素(データ管理/解析など)を運用することで、高信頼なIoT/CPSの提供基盤の実現を目的とする。特に、ブロックチェーン技術に不足しているリアルタイム性/機密性を実現するために、IoT/CPS向けネットワーク制御技術であるエッジコンピューティングや情報滞留手法と連携する。その際、ブロックチェーンに記録されるIoT/CPSの提供履歴を解析するAI技術を用いて、将来的に発生するIoT/CPSとその性能要件を予測する独創的な設計を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to realize a new platform technology for constructing a high-reliable IoT/CPS, and we have designed and prototyped a data management platform for storing the real-world sensor data utilizing an open-source blockchain platform, Hyperledger Fabric. In addition, we have proposed new analysis methods for detecting anomaly conditions in the IoT/CPS and verifying the correctness of the process of the data analysis. Furthermore, to realize the locality of the data management/analysis procedure, we have designed a new multi-layer blockchain architecture that has a function of guaranteeing that the mobile nodes exist within a limited range of the real-world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果となるブロックチェーン基盤が実用化されることで、IoT/CPSにおけるデータの収集/解析/フィードバックの過程に攻撃者が介入して情報が不正に改竄される状況を防ぐことができ、高信頼なIoT/CPSが実現できる。これにより、IoT/CPSに関する技術が普及し、それらの技術を活用して人の社会活動や生活を支えるシステム/サービスの展開が加速する効果が期待できる。