Trustworthy Data Provisioning using In-Network Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2023)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Li Ruidong  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (40536083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝枝 仁  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所, 室長 (00449034)
大岡 睦  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所, 研究員 (20816152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク / 情報システム / ネットワーク内処理 / ブロックチェーン / ネットワークインテリジェンス / ブロックチェン
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートコミュニティの実現には、各コミュニティが分断された状況やユーザのモビリティに起因する通信品質の不安定性に配慮する必要があり、これらの問題を解決すべく、ブロックチェーン、機械学習、情報指向ネットワーキング技術をシームレスに融合する技術を研究開発し、全てのユーザに対して効率的かつ高信頼なデータ提供を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize smart communities, it is necessary to take into account the instability of communication quality caused by the segmentation of communities and user mobility. To solve these problems, we have been working on four issues, “technology for efficient integration of segmented communities” “smart data distribution strategy” “distributed trust management” and “data lifecycle protection design”. Circumventing these issues, we integrated blockchain, machine learning, information-oriented networking techniques to design and evaluate new technologies, and published 23 journal papers, 7 international conference papers, and delivered 1 keynote speech and 3 invited talks. We also organized 11 international research meetings. Through this project, we have promoted researches in our field and made significant scientific contributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートコミュニティとは、地理的な地域や論理的な社会集団のことであり、その規模は近隣から複数のカントリーに跨る地域まで様々である。本研究では分断されたコミュニティと断続的に接続されるモバイルデバイスに注目している。このシナリオでは、インターネットへの接続が失われたり不安定になったりする可能性があり、分離されたコミュニティの人々は孤立し、情報に容易にアクセスしたり、アップロードしたり、共有したりすることが困難である。本研究は、このような状況でも人々が互いに信頼できる情報交換やコミュニケーションを維持できるようにするために重要であり、観光、災害、車両ネットワーク等のシナリオにおいて非常に役に立つ。