Research on Methods for Structuring Attack-Resistant Fundamental Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Toshihiro  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (80359942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 秀夫  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (70253507)
森山 英明  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00633009)
佐藤 将也  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (30752414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / 仮想化技術 / セキュリティ / OS脆弱性 / 耐攻撃性
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトウェアに多数のセキュリティ上の欠陥(脆弱性)が発見され続けており,安全に計算機を利用することは難しい.このため,新たに見つかった未知の脆弱性を利用した攻撃(ゼロデイ攻撃)を防ぐことができる機構や,その被害を抑制できるセキュリティ機構が将来の計算機に必要不可欠である.
そこで,本提案研究では,OSとそのセキュリティ機構の攻撃耐性向上,VMMによるゲストOSの安全性向上,及びカーネルの仮想記憶空間の分離による安全性の向上の3つ研究を行い,新しい基盤ソフトウェア向けセキュリティ機構による安全な計算機環境構築の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the effectiveness of a new security mechanism focusing on the OS and VMM, which are fundamental software of a computer, in the following research. First, we developed a VMM that can track the spread of classified information of a guest OS across multiple VMs. We also realized a method to protect OS kernel information and security mechanisms by using multiple virtual storage spaces, virtualization technology, and Arm's TrustZone. We have also developed a method for detecting and disabling privilege escalation in a guest OS. With these results, we have shown how to build a fundamental software technology that increases OS attack resistance and makes attacks on security mechanisms more difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中も,サイバー攻撃が活発化し,その手法が高度化しており,計算機の基盤ソフトウェアの重要性は増している.このような状況で,基盤ソフトウェアの中核をなすOSの攻撃耐性を高め,セキュリティ機構の安全性を高める方式を提案しており,提案手法は今後,セキュアな計算機環境の実現に貢献できる.また,クラウド環境などで広く利用されている仮想化環境でも,利用できる手法を研究開発しており,本研究成果の適用範囲は広い.