Elucidating the origin of biometric authentication based on the acoustic characteristics of the ears with high resolution 3D MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yano Shouhei  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (90332006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 功夫  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40553235)
児玉 直樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
和田 安弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 理事・副学長 (70293248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 耳音響認証 / 特徴量 / バイオメトリクス認証 / 人工知能 / MRI / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 外耳道形状類似度 / 被験者間音響特性類似度 / 3DMRI / 外耳道音響特性 / デープラーニング / 音響インパルス応答 / 機械学習 / インパルス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
耳音響認証は、耳穴の反射音特性(耳音響特徴量)を用いて常時認証を行う画期的な認証である。しかし新しいバイオメトリクス手法であるため、人それぞれに異なる原因についての研究は不十分である。人それぞれに異なる原因は外耳道の形状によるものか、鼓膜より先の体内を含めた音響特性に由来するのかの解明を、高解像な3Dの磁気共鳴画像(Magnetic Resonance Imaging : MRI)を用いて、外耳道形状および鼓膜より深部となる、体内器官形状を計測し耳穴からの音響特徴量との関係を見出しバイオメトリクス起源の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed an ear acoustics authentication method as a new way to ensure trust (reliability) in the information society. We have managed to secure domestic patents as well as an international patent in the United States. In the ear acoustics authentication method, we have studied the mechanism by which individual differences occur in the ear acoustic characteristics, which are the features of personal authentication. We conducted experimental investigations into the relationship between differences in shape captured by 3D MRI and an ear canal shape scanner, and the features of ear acoustic authentication. This is aimed at clarifying the origins of ear acoustic authentication. As a result of the research, it was found that the shape of the external ear canal is a significant feature for individual identification in ear acoustic authentication. These findings were published in a paper and presented internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子決済や電子認証等、インターネットを通じて買い物や資産の管理が行われている。顔の見えないネット社会において信頼性(トラスト)を確保する手段には、生体認証が必須となると考えられる。本研究成果はイヤホンを耳に付けることで、本人認証を行う画期的な耳音響認証技術である。耳音響認証の社会実装に向け、個人毎に音響的な差異を発生させるメカニズムについてMRIや外耳道形状スキャナ等を用いて解明を試みた。
研究の結果、外耳道形状の異なりにより耳音響認証の特徴量である音響特性に個人毎の差異が発生する可能性が高いことが分かった。これらの研究成果は論文投稿し国際的に発表を行った。