Indoor and Outdoor Route Estimation Method using Global Map Matching and its Application for Disaster Drill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00402470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 啓志  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00219396)
梶岡 慎輔  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40609517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地理情報システム / ネットワーク / BLEビーコン / 屋内位置推定 / 経路推定 / 位置推定 / 災害支援 / Bluetooth / ビーコン / モバイル / 人流推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、BLE(Bluetooth Low Energy)ビーコンとGPSを融合し、かつ、物理的なBLEビーコンの配置関係と実際の経路を分離するモデルを採用することで、全体最適かつ高精度で耐故障性のある「屋内外」経路推定手法を提案する。さらに、提案手法を実際の避難訓練に適用し、大規模な実験データを取得・検証する。これにより、屋内外経路推定の仕組みを確立し、都市計画や防災訓練、人流推定などの分野に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a mechanism that integrates the use of both BLE beacon and GPS data to provide more accurate guidance that spans indoor and outdoor areas. Specifically, we extended the beacon network to the outdoors, and at the same time, we extended the framework to be able to handle different types of data, BLE beacon signals and GPS signals, in the same framework. Furthermore, to realize these goals, it is necessary to construct a beacon network, and we have realized a mechanism that enables easy construction of such a network based on a web map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、別々の研究領域と考えられていた、BLEビーコンの屋内の位置推定技術と、GPSを用いた屋外の経路推定技術を統合する仕組みを実現した点に学術的な新規性がある。これにより、屋内外にわたる人の移動を効果的に推定することが可能になる。社会的な意義は、屋内外にわたる人の移動を推定できることで、たとえば、人流などの推定が可能になる。屋内外にわたる詳細な人流が把握できれば、より高度な都市の設計や防災訓練などに貢献できるであろう。