Entity-oriented Investment Big Data Analysis Foundation for Evidence-Based Investment Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ma Qiang  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30415856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯本 高行  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 准教授 (20453152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords投資情報学 / 意思決定支援 / 要因分析 / 時系列データ / 深層学習 / 金融工学 / ポートフォリオ / 時系列データ分析 / 事象分析 / 時系列データ検索 / 時系列予測 / 投資支援 / エンティティ分析 / エビデンス指向 / 投資知 / 時系列分析 / 投資者分析 / エンティティマイニング / エビデンスベース投資 / 投資ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,エビデンスに基づいて投資の意思決定を支援するための投資ビッグデータ分析基盤の確立を目的とする.ニュース・報告書,マーケット情報やユーザの投資履歴など多様な投資ビッグデータを横断して分析し,投資活動における重要なエンティティである,事象,投資商品および投資者の特徴とその相互関係を分析して,「金融・投資商品に影響を及ぼす要因(事象)」や「投資のエキスパートがいつ・何を取引したか」を明らかする基盤を構築する.具体的に,(A) 投資商品の要因分析と(B)投資者の特徴分析の基盤を構築して,それらを用いた投資支援システムの構築と検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research and development of the basic technology to support investment activities. As the analysis foundation, we developed representation models and analysis methods that efficiently manage and process time series data. For factors analysis, we introduced the trend change point of the benchmark price as an interference factor and developed the factor analysis method based on the dynamic state space model. We also developed a method to estimate the economic impact of news articles, which are an important source of information for investment. For investors analysis, we introduced portfolio theory and developed the feature analysis technology of traders, who are investors in social trading services.
We published four journal articles in English, six reviewed international conference papers, and 11 domestic conference papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ニュース・報告書,マーケット情報やユーザの投資履歴など多様な投資ビッグデータを横断して分析し,「金融・投資商品に影響を及ぼす要因(事象)」や「投資のエキスパートがいつ・何を取引したか」を明らかにする.これにより投資に必要な知識やエビデンスを発見して意思決定のプロセスと結果の可読性を向上させることで,従来サービスにおける一般投資者の不安を緩和し,安心して投資できる仕組みの構築に貢献する.