High performance linear solver for advanced computational electromagnetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA TAKESHI  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30324685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塙 敏博  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30308283)
伊田 明弘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), 副主任研究員 (80742121)
美舩 健  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362460)
高橋 康人  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90434290)
深谷 猛  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (30633846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高性能計算 / 計算電磁気学 / 線形反復法 / 混合精度演算 / 時間並列処理 / H行列 / 計算科学 / 並列処理 / 電磁場解析 / 非定常解析 / 非線形解析 / 階層型行列 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,計算電磁気学の深化に必要となる高性能な線形ソルバについて,計算機科学的側面と数理的側面の両面から,研究開発する.計算機科学的側面では,① 次世代計算機上の電磁場解析向けソルバ技術として,(a) 時空間並列処理技術の高度化 (b) 線形反復ソルバにおけるSIMD命令,アクセラレータ活用技術の開発 (c) 低精度演算の活用による線形ソルバ,階層型行列法の高性能化 に取り組む.また,数理的側面では,電磁場解析において未解決問題となっている,② 線形反復法の収束性悪化問題への対策 について研究開発する.最終的に,研究成果を電磁場解析に導入し,計算電磁気学の深化を導く
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the acceleration of the linear solver to make the electromagnetic field analysis based on the finite element and the boundary element methods more efficiently. Research was conducted from both the computer science and the mathematical approaches. From the computer science side, we studied the parallel in time technique, the preconditioning techniques in which SIMD instructions or accelerators are effectively used. We also studied the mixed precision computing in the context of iterative linear solvers. From the mathematical side, we focused on the situation in which a sequence of linear systems was solved. We proposed a technique based on error vector sampling and confirmed its effectiveness. In these studies, we attained many research results which were reported in journals and conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会では,社会のあらゆる場面で電気機器や電子デバイスが重要な役割を果たしている.このような機器・デバイスの設計には,電磁場解析が用いられ,それを高速化することは,機器設計の効率化に寄与する.本研究では,SIMD演算や混合精度演算の利用といった計算機科学的アプローチと誤差修正法や減次法といった数理・解法的アプローチの両面から研究を行い,電磁場解析の高速化に貢献する線形ソルバの高速化技術を開発した.