Speech factorization using multi-agent deep learning
Project/Area Number |
19H04133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Koichi 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (10343097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 中順 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (10733397)
岩野 公司 東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (90323823)
宇都 有昭 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (90345356)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 深層学習 / 音声認識 / 話者認識 / 話者分離 / 感情認識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
音声に関する音声認識、音声合成、話者認識などの様々なタスクを担当するエージェントが互いに競争・協調・調整しながら個々のタスクを学習する、マルチエージェントによる深層学習基盤を構築する。個々のタスクに関わる音声因子の間の含有・排他・共有などの関係を用いて音声データを因子分解することにより、個々のタスクの性能を高める。マルチタスク学習に比べ、少量・非均一のデータでより高い性能を得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched to provide a multi-agent deep learning infrastructure in which agents responsible for various tasks related to speech, such as speech recognition, speech synthesis, and speaker recognition, can learn individual tasks while competing, cooperating, and coordinating with each other. We achieved noise-tolerant speech separation by explicitly handling noise and including it as a separation target. In addition, using the results of speaker and speech recognition, we improved emotion recognition performance by separating speaker and phonological features from speech features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音声には音韻性、話者性、感情、など様々な特徴が含まれているが、それらの特徴間の関係を陽にモデル化することにより、音声認識、話者認識、感情認識など様々なタスクの性能を向上させる方法論を提案し、その有効性を確認した。音声処理の多くの用途に応用が可能であり、すでに精神疾患の診断や、人間の性格の診断などに効果があることを確認している。また音声以外の画像など様々なメディアの処理においても有効であることが期待される。