Audio-spot design on soundscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Takanobu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70343275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 雅人  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90511056)
岩居 健太  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (30794507)
福森 隆寛  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (60755817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパラメトリックスピーカ / レーザードップラー振動計 / ピンスポットオーディオ / 機械学習 / フェイズドアレー / スポット集音 / スポット再生 / レーザマイクロホン / 非線形音響 / 超音波 / 振動 / 音響信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
音の放射範囲および到達距離を制御可能なピンスポット再生スピーカシステム,および騒音環境下でも的確に目的音のみを集音可能なピンスポット集音マイクロホンシステムを含む次世代ピンスポットオーディオシステムの総合開発を展開する.
特にフレキシブルパラメトリックスピーカに音響ガスレンズを搭載することで,音の到達距離も制御可能な世界初の音のピンスポット再生を実現し,さらに光レーザマイクロホンを用いて人の喉の振動を遠方から読み取り周辺騒音に頑健なピンスポット集音を実現することで,次世代ピンスポットオーディオシステムの総合開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research and development of a next-generation pin-spot audio system, which includes a pin-spot loudspeaker system that can control the sound radiation range and reaching distance, and a pin-spot microphone system that can accurately capture only the target sound even in a noisy environment. Moreover, we did not limit ourselves to technological development but also examined various usage scenarios in the real world and conducted comprehensive research and development with the aim to bring about a major revolution in social infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本基盤技術開発は,日常生活における騒音問題を緩和する可能性を秘めており,ピンスポットでエリア集音・再生することで,必要以上に音を大きくする必要もなくなるため,日常生活全体の騒音を減らすだけでなくエネルギ―の削減にもつながり,我々の生活の質(QOL)の改善にも役立つと期待している.また,本基盤技術開発成果をさらに発展させることで,騒音フリーな社会の実現に繋がることから,本研究の学術的・社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えている.