Development of objective measures of Redirected Walking based on gait analysis and their application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narumi Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70614353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRedirected walking / 歩容 / 評価指標 / バーチャルリアリティ / 空間知覚 / Redirected Walking
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,空間知覚をユーザに悟られない範囲で操作することで狭い実空間でも広大なバーチャルリアリティ(VR)空間での歩行移動体験を可能にするRedirected Walking(RDW)技術について,歩容解析に基づく効果の客観評価指標を確立するとともに,効果の個人差の要因を解明することである.これらを元に,ユーザに与えているRDWの効果をオンラインで解析しながらリアルタイムにパラメータを調整し,ユーザごとに最適化されたRDWを実現可能なRDW制御器を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated objective measures of the effectiveness of redirected walking (RDW) techniques, which enable users to experience walking in a vast VR space even in a small real space, and clarified the causes of individual differences in effectiveness, and then worked to realize user-optimized RDW. We showed that the measurement of the standard deviation of head movement is useful from the viewpoint of the balance between estimation accuracy and ease of measurement. As for individual differences, we showed that sensory processing characteristics in the sensory profiles of adolescents and adults, such as hypersensitivity and sensory avoidance tendencies, make it easier to notice the manipulation by RDW. Based on these findings, we proposed several methods to reduce individual differences in the effects of RDW and demonstrated their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭い実空間でも広大なバーチャルリアリティ(VR)空間での歩行移動体験を可能にするリダイレクテッドウォーキング(RDW)技術は,教育・訓練からエンターテインメント等幅広い分野においてVRの没入感や効果を向上させることが期待されているものの,効果の個人差が大きいために大規模な実用はなされていない.本研究の成果はこうした個人差の影響を低減させ,多くの人に有効なRDWを実現したことで,今後さまざまな分野で広い空間を動き回って体験するVRが活用されていく基盤として活用されることが期待される.