Estimation of intellectual productivity of PC workers based on cognition-oriented operation latency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kinya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 ひとみ  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50638517)
下田 宏  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60293924)
辻 愛里  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10774284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 知的生産性 / 集中度 / 認知負荷 / かな漢字変換 / 操作潜時
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,オフィス勤務者の集中度の実時間での定量的推定に向けて,注意の分配が認知パフォーマンスを低下させることから,集中度を主たる作業に振り向けている認知資源の割合と再定義し,「日常的な不特定PC作業に潜在する,定型ではあるが認知や判断を含む操作の潜時(認知由来操作潜時)」に着目して,その統計的傾向の変動から,オフィス勤務者の作業への集中度を推定する可能性を,環境およびタスクを統制した実験から始め,実オフィスと同様に不特定のタスクに従事する条件において実験的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the feasibility to estimate the concentration level of Japanese document workers using computer. Based on the previous findings that dual-task scenarios increase reaction time, we hypothesized that the Kana-Kanji conversion confirmation time (KKCCT) would increase due to the decrease in cognitive resources allocated to the document task, i.e. the level of concentration on the task at hand. To examine this hypothesis, we conducted a set of experiments in which sixteen participants copied Kana text by typing and concurrently converted it into Kanji under three conditions: Normal, Dual-task, and Mental-fatigue. The results suggested the feasibility that KKCCT increased when participants were less concentrated on the task due to subtask or mental fatigue. These findings imply the potential utility of using confirmation time as a measure of concentration level in Japanese document workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語のテキスト入力で普遍的に発生するかな漢字変換の確認時間と集中度の関連性は,将来的には実時間での集中度の推定につながるものと期待される.その社会応用には,作業者へのフォードバックやリモートワーカ同士での遠隔共有などが想定され,集中の支援や作業阻害の回避などによる知的生産性の向上を期待することができる.