Research on stealth projection method to enhance image production effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70345354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 美恵  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords映像投影 / プロジェクションマッピング / ステルス投影 / 再帰透過光学系 / 実像光源 / 輪郭ベース物体追跡 / 体積走査型ディスプレイ / 空中像 / 物体追跡手法 / AR / インタラクション / 空中立体像 / ライトフィールド / 立体空中像 / ステルスプロジェクション / 映像演出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,プロジェクションマッピング等の映像投影に必要なプロジェクタを視覚的に除去することで,演出効果を最大限に高める映像提示手法の実現である.そのために,プロジェクタの存在を認識させずに,対象物体の全周囲を包み込むような映像提示を可能とするステルスプロジェクション方式を特徴とする.これにより,世界初の見えないプロジェクタによる効果的な映像演出を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed and evaluated the basis for a stealth projection method that realizes image production while concealing the projection device by forming three-dimensional light produced by a real image light source on the surface of a moving projection target using retro-transmissive optics.
Specifically, we fabricated several real image light source generators and evaluated their adaptability to stealth projection. In addition, by combining front projection and rear projection, the self-shielding of stealth projection was eliminated. Furthermore, we realized a contour-based object tracking method using a binocular method for marker-less estimation of object position and posture. In addition, the extension of the projection target to non-rigid objects and binocular parallax stereopsis have realized image expression independent of the shape of the projection target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロジェクタを隠蔽することにより、プロジェクションマッピングの演出効果を大幅に高めることができた。これにより、プロジェクションマッピング特有の、現実の物体が映像によって変化する不思議な体験を、より強く伝えることが可能になった。また、包み込むように光を再結像させる再帰透過光学系の効果により、投影対象を直接触れて操作するインタラクションにおいて、影の発生を大幅に抑えることができた。これは、プロジェクションマッピングされた物体を、人が把持して操作する可能性を大きく切り開いたといえる。