Project/Area Number |
19H04155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University (2021-2022) The University of Tokushima (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Suyama Shiro 宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70457331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 裕紹 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284315)
水科 晴樹 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 講師 (20389224)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 3D表示 / アーク3D表示 / 遠距離観察 / 広視域 / 運動視差 / 円弧状の線刻 / フレネルアーク / 照明角度 / 高視域 / 高視域運動視差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パブリックビューイングなどの公共的な場において,数10 m 以上から遠距離観察できる大画面の裸眼3D表示技術が実現できれば,大きなインパクトを与えられる. 応募者が研究しているアーク3D表示方式では,3D像を構成する輝点が左右眼に自律的に提示され,かつ眼の左右/奥行き方向の動きに対して,輝点が自律的かつ連続的に移動し,広い視域と連続的な運動視差を実現できる. 但し,本方式には表示の書き換えが困難という大きな欠点があった. 本研究では,遠距離観察時に,このアーク3D表示の書き換えを,構成要素の線刻の2次元位置と知覚される奥行きを変化できる新提案により達成し,遠距離・大画面3D表示の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long viewing distance and huge 3D display over 10 meters has very impressive, such as in public viewing environments. For these important applications, Arc 3D display is considered to be promising because of very long pop-up distance and wide viewing angle of Arc 3D images. However, conventional Arc 3D display is difficult to rewrite. So, we want this Arc 3D display to be rewritable for long viewing distance and huge 3D display. (1) Fresnel arc-shaped scratch has been proposed as pixel structure in Arc 3D display and achieves rewriting of 3D image by selective exposure of desired scratches. (2) Our proposed multi-angle exposure method of scratches can improve multiple pop-up distances of 3D image over several meters. Thus, we successfully improve Arc 3D display to rewritable 3D display for Long viewing distance and huge 3D display over 10 meters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては,遠距離観察が可能で,広い視域を有するアーク3D表示を書換え可能とすることで,これまで困難であった遠距離・大画面の裸眼3D表示技術への門戸を初めて開いたという点で,大きな学術的意義があると考える.また,これまで書換えが困難であったアーク3D表示を,効率的なフレネル構成法およびマルチ照明法を新たに提案することで書換えを可能にした点にも,大きな技術的進展がある. 本研究の達成により,これまで夢物語と考えられていた遠距離・大画面の裸眼3D表示が可能となるため,パブリックビューイングなどの多くの場面に適用することが夢ではなくなることから,本研究の社会的意義も大きなものがあると考える.