Construction of Low-cost and High Immersive Locomotion Platform Basic Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Wataru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (80584094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ロコモーションインタフェース / 歩行デバイス / 歩行感覚呈示 / 歩行プラットフォーム / モーションベース / モーションプラットフォーム / 体性感覚 / 前庭感覚 / 歩行感覚 / 臨場感
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行プラットフォームについては,今後3年以内に,1) 大腿部が拘束された状態で全身の歩行動作を推定し,2) VR空間内の自分自身の分身となるアバターを操作可能にし,3) 推定した歩行動作から歩行距離や速度を高精度に推定可能にする.
モーションプラットフォームについては,今後3年以内に,1) いかなる揺動状態においても伸縮速度170mm/sec以上の揺動速度を実現し,2) ロール方向とピッチ方向のみの揺動でどこまで慣性力や路面振動,風などの外力による効果を高臨場に呈示できるのかを明らかにし,3) ユーザの荷重のかけ方に応じてインタラクティブに揺動可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for constructing basic technology for walking platform and motion platform to realize VR experience beyond room scale safely, low cost and high immersiveness. Regarding the walking platform, 1) it is possible to estimate the walking motion of the whole body while the thigh is restrained, 2) it is possible to operate the avatar that is the alter ego of oneself in the VR space, and 3) It is possible to estimate the number of steps, rhythm, and walking balance from the estimated walking motion.
Regarding the motion platform, 1) a swing speed of 170 mm / sec or more was realized in any swing state, and 2) a swing of ± 26 deg was realized at ± 1 G in the roll and pitch direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本歩行プラットフォームは従来法のように床が動いたり足が滑ることはないため安全性も確保でき,コスト面でも安価というメリットがある.歩くことによる健康促進効果はよく知られているため,映像と合わせて楽しみながらの健康促進やダイエット,リハビリ等への応用が期待できる.また,本モーションプラットフォームは機構がシンプルなため低コストに実現でき,転がり運動によって従来法よりも少ない力で大きな慣性力を呈示できるメリットがある.体を揺らすことの健康促進効果はよく知られているため,映像と合わせて楽しみながら体幹を鍛えるなど,医療・福祉,リハビリ,ダイエットなどへの応用が期待できる.