Deep learning security and privacy focused on human-machine recognition gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90376963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 人工知能 / セキュリティ / プライバシー / 高信頼AI / 敵対的学習 / ドメイン汎化 / 説明可能AI / 深層学習 / 信頼性 / モデル帰属 / 敵対的サンプル / 電子透かし
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習の急速な発展に伴い、画像や音声などの認識精度が人間の認識能力を超える程度にまで改善した.今後は機械学習が人間や社会にとって重要な判断や意思決定の一部を担うようになることが予想される. 本研究では、深層学習特有のセキュリティ・プライバシー上の問題として、敵対的事例(人間の認識とモデルによる認識にねじれが生じる事例)、モデル反転(学習済みモデルからの機密情報漏洩)、生成モデルによる捏造(自然画像や自然音声を模倣した画像・音声の捏造)を防ぐ技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Achievements were made in the areas of attacks on AI, defense of AI, and explainable AI. Major results are as follows.In Attacks on AI, we proposed an adversarial audio example generation methodology for attacking speech recognition models in the physical world. The research results were accepted to IJCAI 2019 and have over 170 citations as of 2023. In AI defense, we developed a certified defense methodology against adversarial examples in content-based image retrieval using deep learning. In explainable AI, we proposed a methodology for deep learning classifiers that provides a type of explanation for why data X is classified into class Y because X has A, B, and does not have C. The research results were accepted by AAAI2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習が社会にとって重要な判断や意思決定の一部を担うようになった場合, 深層学習そのものを不正利用したり,深層学習の判断や意思決定を不正に捻じ曲げて,不当に利益を得ようとする人間が現れると考えられる。そのような敵対的環境において深層学習を適切に動作させるためには深層学習特有のセキュリティの問題を解決する技術が必要である。また深層学習は、学習のために大量にデータを収集したり、予測のために対象に関するデータを取得したりする必要がある。研究ではこのような深層学習のセキュリティに関する問題に対する一定の解決のための方法論を構築した。