Project/Area Number |
19H04173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMBO Masashi 千葉工業大学, 人工知能・ソフトウェア技術研究センター, 主席研究員 (90311589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重藤 優太郎 千葉工業大学, 人工知能・ソフトウェア技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (50803392)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近傍検索 / 知識グラフ / 表現学習 / 事前学習 / 非相関化 / 埋め込み / 自己教師あり学習 / 正則化 / 高次元空間 / 知識グラフ補完 / 自己教師付き学習 / 機械学習 / データマイニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では, 機械学習のさまざまなタスクを, 高次元空間における検索の問題として再解釈する. 具体的には, 最近傍検索を行う際に障害となる, 高次元空間特有のバイアス (「空間中心性」) の存在に着目する. そのうえで, 上記機械学習タスクに対してこれまで提案された各種アプローチを, このバイアスを軽減する距離・類似度尺度の設計という観点から再評価する. 同時に, その悪影響を直接軽減する手法を開発し, タスク性能の向上につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results in this project are as follows: (1) Improvement of knowledge graph embedding. Specifically, we pointed out that the existing models for knowledge graph embedding are unsuitable for queries called "path queries," and proposed a model that overcome this shortcoming. Also, to reduce memory usage during inference, we proposed a binary quantization method for knowledge graph embedding. (2) We pointed out that the recent non-contrastive learning models for image representation are inefficient for high-dimensional embeddings, and proposed a scalable alternative that removes this drawback while maintaining downstream accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くのニューラルネットの応用分野において, 外部知識を, 知識グラフとして表現して活用する手法が多く提案されており, 我々の成果はこういったアプローチの補助となる. 表現学習に関する提案法は, スケーラブルな特徴量非相関化法であるが, これは画像のみならず多様なデータの表現学習にもほぼそのまま適用可能である. また, 提案法は特徴量の非相関化が必要な表現学習以外のタスクにも広く用いることができる.