Comprehensive Empirical Study and Practical Application of Smart Fundus Image Analysis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Eiji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (30168710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末竹 規哲  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80334051)
三澤 秀明  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (40636099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼底画像 / 網膜血管 / 動脈硬化診断 / 脳血管障害 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜は「人体の中で唯一,外部から直接生体内をうかがうことのできる窓」である.また,眼と脳は発生学的には同一器官であり,網膜血管の状態から脳内血管の状態を推測することができる.本研究では,脳内の血管障害を早期に発見,診断を可能とするスクリーニング・システムとして,網膜血管に対する動脈硬化の診断支援システムの実用化を図る.実用化に当たり,核となる要素技術は既に我々自身で独自に開発済であり,本研究課題では,それらの統合と実用化に向けた実証研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retina is "the only window in the human body that allows direct observation of the inside of the body from the outside." In addition, the eye and brain are embryologically identical organs, and the condition of blood vessels in the brain can be inferred from the condition of retinal vessels. In this study, we established a diagnostic support system for atherosclerosis in retinal vessels as a screening system that enables early prediction of vascular disorders in the brain. Specifically, we applied the Smart Fundus Image Analysis System to a large amount of real data and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を後押しする社会的背景として第三期特定健診がある.当該健診では眼底検査を用いて脳血管疾病のリスク健診を行うことになっている.本健診においては,眼底検査へ進む基準が下方修正され,対象者が20万人から一気に200万人超まで激増し,これらのデータを読む医師の不足が問題になっている.また,改正特定健診においては,判定基準の標準化,数値化,および客観性が強く求められており,これらに応えるには,眼底検査の自動化が不可欠である.本研究はこうした社会的ニーズに応えるものである.また,眼底画像から脳血管障害が予測できることにより,初期の段階からMRI等の高価な検査が必要なく,医療費削減にも貢献する.