Creation of Novel Technology for Manipulation of Self-Other Recognition Built on Robotics and Haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 正也  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10333486)
境野 翔  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70610898)
金山 範明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (90719543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコグネティクス / ロボティクス・ハプティクス / 身体的自己意識 / 身体所有感 / 運動主体感
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの認知科学研究によって,視触覚刺激などの適用により健常者の身体認知・自己認識は実験的操作が可能であることが分かっている.またその知見は,近年様々な分野に取り入れられつつあり,工学技術を絶妙に組み込むことでさらなる可能性と展開を生み出せるものと期待できる.
本研究課題では,身体認知研究のさらなる発展を目指して,ロボティクス・ハプティクス技術に立脚した触力覚操作により,ヒトの身体認知・自他認識を「賢く騙す」ための基盤技術の創成を試みる.その技術により,身体認知・自他認識の主要因および機序の解明を促進し,それに関わる精神・神経疾患や運動障害の診断・治療などに対して基礎データの蓄積を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we have developed novel technologies based on robotics and haptics to "smartly confuse" human body perception, and have tried to reveal underlying mechanism for experimentally manipulating human self-other distinction through our bodies. In details, several studies demonstrated that our new experimental systems using active self-touch etc. allowed to experimentally manipulate human self-other distinction as well as body perception, indicating important findings for revealing their underlying mechanism. Additionally, our studies suggested that the developed systems are useful to study the generating mechanisms of hallucinatory experiences, such as presence hallucination, which have been often reported by the patients with psychiatry and neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボティクス技術やハプティクス技術をヒトの身体認知や自他認識操作に利用することは,世界でも類を見ない新しい試みであり,学術的意義は高いと言える.また,アクティブセルフタッチ技術などを利用した実験システムを複数開発してヒトの身体認知や自他認識の実験的操作を可能にしたことにより,身体認知研究や身体錯覚研究などにおいてパラダイムシフトをもたらすことができたものと考える.さらに,本研究で開発した技術や得られた知見の適用範囲は認知科学分野にとどまらず,例えば身体認知や自他認識に問題のある疾患の早期発見などにも貢献できる可能性を秘めているものと考える.