Development of Functional Tomography for Imaging Body Dynamics and Its Application for Body Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00646755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 嘉宏  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30402837)
大城 理  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトモグラフィ / 電気的計測 / 身体ダイナミクス / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
日常的な生体機能の評価においては心拍や呼吸などの生理的指標の計測が行われてきたが,力の作用や体内外の変位を表す物理的指標の計測は難しく,充分な運動機能の評価と最適化が行われていない.本研究課題では,身体への負荷や筋骨格の状態など,力や変位といった力学的指標の分布を簡便,高速かつ精緻に可視化する身体ダイナミクスの4Dイメージング技術の確立を目指し,運動に関連した物理現象の電気的計測に基づいた機能的トモグラフィを開発する.さらに,感覚刺激や装具などにおける入力として利用することで,運動機能の向上や維持が可能なトレーニング・リハビリシステムを構築し,健康寿命延伸・QoL 向上への貢献を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a functional tomography technique to estimate body dynamics based on electrical impedance measurements. First, we developed a system for electrical impedance tomography that visualizes the distribution of electrical conductivity, and clarified the efficient state estimation method. Next, we showed that hand motion and contact force can be estimated from wrist shape changes, and clarified the electrode arrangement with high sensitivity. We also demonstrated a new tomography method that enables imaging of proximity and temperature distributions by focusing on capacitance and magnetic fields. These results are useful as elemental technologies for functional tomography and are expected to contribute to healthcare and interface applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の主な生体イメージングの手法では,大型な装置や対象の拘束が必要であり,身体の動作や外界との相互作用を精緻に調べる上で課題があった.本研究で開発した電磁界トモグラフィを利用したイメージングでは,電極や柔軟・薄型なセンサなどの拘束が少ないデバイスを用いて生体組織の状態,身体の運動,外界との干渉を計測でき,身体の機能を評価するための新しいツールとなり得る.また,時空間性能を向上させるための励起手法や電極配置が明らかになったほか,近接や温度など従来では捉えることのできなかった物理量を可視化でき,電磁界トモグラフィの応用可能性を拡張することができた.