Project/Area Number |
19H04198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 修 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20282519)
元村 祐貴 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50645273)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 色覚 / 多様性 / 主観的体験 / 脳波 / 注意 / 機械学習 / 感覚意識体験 / 神経表現 / デコーディング / 主観的感覚 / 遺伝子 / カテゴリ化 / ハードプロブレム / 脳情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの色覚には多様性があり、同じ光波長に対する知覚は受容器の特性により異なる。しかし、遺伝的に色覚が異なる人々の間でも、ある色刺激を同じ色としてカテゴライズする場合があることから、色に関する神経表現の多様性と共通性が予測される。本研究では、異なる色覚を持つ人々が同じ色を見ているときの神経活動パターンから、見ていた色のデコーディングに重要な神経表現の特徴量を抽出する。特徴量の共通性と相違から、他者が直接体験できず、神経科学のハードプロブレムとされている主観的な感覚意識体験が、神経表現のどのような共通性と多様性に立脚しているかを究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Color-vision diversity exists in human populations. However, little is known about the neural mechanisms underlying how individuals with different color vision types process the same chromatic information during cognitive tasks. In this study, we used electroencephalography to investigate the spatiotemporal dynamics of neural activity in individuals with different color vision types (typical trichromacy and anomalous trichromacy) during an attention-demanding color discrimination task. By presenting the same chromatic stimuli with reversed expected saliency for different color vision types, we observed similar spatial and temporal neural activity patterns depending on the saliency of each color vision type. Our results further suggest an intricate relationship between neural activity, color sensitivity, and behavior in individuals with anomalous trichromacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他者と共有することが難しい主観的意識体験を生み出す神経基盤の共通性と多様性を探ることは、他者を理解する上で重要である。本研究では、一般的な3色覚を持つ人々と少数派の色覚を持つ人々が、同じ色刺激を見た際の神経活動の共通性と多様性を解析した。そして、それぞれの色覚にとって目立つ色(ただし、目立つ色は色覚型間で異なる)に対する神経活動の時空間的活動パターンには共通性があることを見出した。この結果は、同一の物理刺激が人々の間で異なる神経活動を引き起こすこと、また異なる物理刺激が人々の間で同様の神経活動を引き起こすことを示唆するものであり、主観的感覚意識体験の背後にある神経メカニズムの理解の一助となる。