Development of integrated analysis technology for bioimaging and omics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seno Shigeto  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30432462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 英里華  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10880106)
水野 紘樹  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (90707655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞画像処理 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / データマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンサー技術やイメージング技術、加えて自動化技術の発展により、様々な様式(マルチモーダル)の生命情報ビッグデータが日々蓄積されている。4Dイメージングの動画像はそのデータ量と時空間的複雑さゆえに細胞移動の軌跡を目で追うことすら困難であり、オミクスデータは並べてみようにも画面に収めることすら到底できない。
本研究課題では、これらの膨大で複雑なデータを統合し、知識発見や現象の理解を行うためにはどのようすれば良いかという問題に取り組む。特に、因果の上流にあると考えられる遺伝子発現を中心としたオミクスデータと、下流である細胞動画像とを、統合して解析を行うための方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, life science data has become increasingly multimodal, with large amounts of data in a variety of formats (modes) being collected. The amount of omics data is easily beyond human comprehension due to its genomic origin, while microscopic images are difficult to analyze quantitatively due to the need for processing to recognize and track particles and cells. In this study, we aimed to develop an integrated information analysis technology for cellular video images and omics data. For video image analysis, we developed a feature extraction technology using deep learning techniques, and for omics data analysis, we developed a method to combine various types of data, mainly single-cell RNA-seq data, to discover important features and extract patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大別して2つの方向性の要素技術の開発を行った。1つは、一細胞遺伝子発現解析のための次元削減・特徴抽出手法であり、非負値行列因子分解や変分自己符号化器による方法を開発した。もう1つは、細胞動画像から特徴量の抽出を行う方法である。相貌度画像の解析においては、十分なアノテーション情報を準備することは難しいため、自己教師つき学習や教師なし学習を用いて、重要な画像特徴量を獲得することを試みた。
また、本研究課題の期間中に急速に発展普及した技術が空間トランスクリプトーム解析である。本研究課題でも実際にデータを取得し、開発した要素技術の空間トランスクリプトーム解析への応用・評価を行った。