Exploring the improvement of gut microbiota on the resolution of physical inactivity pandemic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yano Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20248272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 雄治  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (10321788)
長野 隆男  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20304660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTLR5 / Tlr5遺伝子欠損マウス / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / TLR5遺伝子欠損マウス / 自発運動 / 腸内細菌 / 身体活動性 / メタゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / メタボローム解析 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病の発症は、大きな社会問題である。近年、その原因の1つとして腸内細菌叢の関与が指摘されるようになった。加えて、全世界で年間530万人が身体活動不足が原因で死亡している。運動習慣の獲得の有無もまた、腸内細菌叢に依存しているとするならば、腸内細菌叢の改善を促すことで、不活動予防効果が期待できることになる。本研究では、この命題に対して、腸内細菌叢の変化によって高い活動性を示すようになるToll-様受容体5 (Tlr5) 遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて革命的進歩を遂げる網羅的解析技術を駆使した解明に挑むとともに、腸内細菌療法の画期的な方法のひとつである便移植法による検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of lifestyle-related diseases is a major social problem in the worldwide. One of the reasons might be involvement of the gut microbiota. On the other hand, 5.3 million people die annually due to physical inactivity in the world. The regular exercise also might depend on the gut microbiota, which means that promoting improvement of the gut microbiota can be expected to have a preventive effect on inactivity. This study attempted to elucidate the mechanism of inactivity in Toll-like receptor 5 (Tlr5) gene-deficient mice, which show high inactivity due to changes in the gut microbiota, using comprehensive analytical techniques. How can we maintain and improve our physical activity?" We attempted to target the gut microbiota as a factor that influences physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、明らかな腸内細菌叢の身体活動性への影響を観察するために、TLR5遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた実験を組むことで学術的独自性を担保しつつ、腸内細菌叢の変化を制御することの重要性、その結果として不活動を解消できる可能性が見えてきたものと考える。運動の必要性は理解しつつも、なかなか習慣化できない理由が腸内細菌叢にあるとすうる仮説に迫ることができたとするならば、プロバイオティクスや食生活改善、あるいは腸内細菌叢改善プログラムの実践によって、行動変容が誘導され、より積極的な運動習慣の獲得、身体活動性の向上、そして健康寿命の延伸へとつながる。非常に意義深いものであり、様々な波及効果を今後も期待する。