Development and Practice of The Environment for Sustainable Learning with Self-regulated Micro Learning and Exploratory Learning Analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Takashi  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 准教授 (50305306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河 雄一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (60361177)
趙 秀敏  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60733079)
高橋 晶子  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10537492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブレンディッドラーニング / マイクロラーニング / 自己調整学習 / 探索的学習分析 / ユビキタス学習環境 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / モバイル学習 / 学習体験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、初修外国語教育における持続的な学習を促すブレンド型学習環境の実現のために、マイクロラーニング形式の復習教材を提供し、繰り返し学習を含む自然な自己調整学習を可能とするスマートフォンアプリケーションを設計、実装するとともに、必要に応じて個別指導や授業内容の調整を行えるよう、個別の学習者や学習者全体の学習活動の文脈を含む学習状況をデータ分析の専門家ではない授業担当教員自身が探索的に分析可能な学習分析ツールを設計、実装する。その上で、実装したシステムによる複数年、複数クラスに渡る大規模な実証実験を行い、本研究で提案する学習環境の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we targeted first language classes that require continuous repetition of learning. At first, we developed a smartphone application that provides micro-learning materials in response to face-to-face lessons and enables self-regulated review by actively utilizing the spare time. We also developed a learning analysis tool that enables teachers to check the review status of students using the application and use it as a reference for subsequent lessons and individual guidance for students.
We have implemented blended learning practices using these application and tool in several actual classes and confirmed our blended learning environment enables sustained learning can be achieved.
Furthermore, we also confirmed the possibility of estimating final academic performance based on the status of e-learning review in the blended learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学生が日常的に携帯するスマートフォンで利用可能なマイクロラーニング形式の復習教材に対しCOPESモデルにもとづく自己調整学習を支援する機能を提供し、また、これによる学習状況を担当教員自身が探索的に確認し、次回以降の授業計画の調整や指導方法の立案の参考とできるブレンディッドラーニング環境を実現した。また、復習教材の学習履歴の分析から最終的なアカデミックパフォーマンスを予測できることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、本研究で提案するブレンディッドラーニング環境が継続的な繰り返し学習が必要となる初修外国語授業に対し有用であることを示し、今後の学習環境の設計における社会的意義が高いといえる。