The establish of off the job training for pediatric minimally invasive surgery and automated analysis system of operative technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 哲也  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 外科, 医長 (00633629)
出家 亨一  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00845109)
森 健策  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
田井中 貴久  東邦大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (30378195)
藤原 道隆  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70378222)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
田中 裕次郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / 小児 / シミュレータ / 食道閉鎖症 / 十二指腸閉鎖症 / 先天性胆道拡張症 / AI / 鉗子の動き / off the job training / 機械学習 / 小児内視鏡手術 / 低侵襲手術 / 熟達度判定 / on the job training / 内視鏡手術 / 手術手技解析
Outline of Research at the Start
小児は手術後も成長発達するため、その成長発達を阻害しない低侵襲手術が望まれている。新生児や乳児の内視鏡手術は小さなworking spaceの中で、脆弱な組織を丁寧に処理しながら、複雑な手技を完遂させなければならないが、患者数が少ないことから、手術手技をon the job trainingとして学びつつ、手術を行っている現状がある。これを防ぐためにoff the job trainingを充実させることが急務である。練習時の手術手技をリアルタイムに画像解析するシステムを作成し、早く上手になる練習プログラムを確立すると同時に実際の手術時の手技評価もできる画像解析プログラムを作り上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic surgery on neonates and infants requires the completion of complex procedures while carefully handling fragile tissues, but the small number of patients makes it imperative to enhance off the job training. We held three off-the-job training seminars for pediatric surgeons using our simulators for esophageal atresia, duodenal atresia, and congenital biliary dilatation , with more than 90 pediatric surgeons participating. All participating pediatric surgeons stated that practicing with the simulator was meaningful and should be continued in the future. 3D analysis of forceps movement was completed, and AI image analysis can now be used to determine how well a technique is performed on the simulator for esophageal atresia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児や乳児の内視鏡手術は脆弱な組織を丁寧に処理しながら、複雑な手技を完遂させなければならないが、患者数が少ないことから、off the job trainingを充実させることが急務である。我々が作成した、食道閉鎖症などのシミュレータを用いたoff the job trainingセミナーを3回開催し、90名以上の小児外科医が参加し、参加したすべての小児外科医がシミュレータの有用性を指摘した。シミュレータ上での手術操作を3次元解析し、手技の上手さをAI画像解析で判定できるようになったため、今後はより効果的なoff the job trainingが行えるようになった。