Online collaborative environment for knowledge building with reciprocal kit-building of concept map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Tsukasa  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10238355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 知也  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00294257)
東本 崇仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10508435)
林 雄介  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70362019)
山元 翔  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (90735268)
前田 一誠  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (90757634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知識構築 / 協調活動 / 他者理解 / 概念マップ / 相互再構成法 / 協調学習 / 再構成型概念マップ / 協調的知識構築 / 話し合い
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,概念マップ相互再構成法に基づく発話の振り返り支援として,「話し合いマップ」の設計開発を行う.この話し合いマップは,オンラインフォーラムでの話し合い中の発話に発話の意味を表す発話タグをつけたうえで,概念マップと紐づけたものであり,それらを記録・可視化することで,話し合い参加者による話し合いの振り返りを容易にし,話し合いの結果としての概念マップの洗練を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Online available environment for collaborative knowledge building with reciprocal kit-building of concept maps was designed and developed, and experimental evaluation of the environment was conducted in this research. In the reciprocal kit-building of concept maps, learners are requested to create a concept map individually at first, then, they exchange the components and re-compose concept maps with each other. By overlapping the original map and re-composed map, the differences are extracted. It was confirmed that the visualized differences were effective to activate the discussion among learners. In this research, an environment where several learners are allowed to access at the same time online and to conduct reciprocal kit-building has been implemented. Through the experimental use of the environment, it was confirmed that the environment promoted discussion and knowledge building of participants more than the usual concept map creation tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識構築を目的とした話し合いを実質化するうえで,話し合いの参加者が「「相手の理解」を理解」することが重要な役割を持つ.この相手の理解の理解を促進する方法はこれまでに様々に提案されてきているが,操作的な定義を行った例はこれまでに存在しておらず,したがって具体的な支援も難しかったといえる.本研究は,相手の理解の理解を「相手の概念マップの再構成」として操作的に定義し,その再構成が学習効果を持つことを確認している.本研究は,この「概念マップの再構成としての相手の理解の理解」をオンライン上で協調活動として実施できる環境を実装し,その有効性を実証することで,話し合いの実質化のための有力な方法を提案できた.