Analysis of Werewolf Players' Thinking Processes in a Controlled Experiment Based on Game Scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Munekata Nagisa  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30552351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10589641)
伊藤 毅志  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40262373)
松原 仁  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50325883)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレイヤの思考過程 / 複数人コミュニケーション / 皮膚電気活動 / 人狼ゲーム / 熟達者 / 非熟達者 / 覚醒度 / 人狼 / 完全統制実験 / 思考過程の分析 / プロプレイヤ / 勝率 / 人狼TLPT / 意思決定過程 / オンライン実験 / 内省 / プレイログ / 生体信号測定 / プロの人狼プレイヤ
Outline of Research at the Start
多人数不完全情報ゲームである人狼では,役職によって異なる目的を持ったプレイヤ同士が,対話や視線,ジェスチャなどでコミュニケーションをとりながら自身の陣営の勝利を目指す.一方,人狼はゲームでありながら現実世界の課題と類似する特徴を有するため,考慮すべきパラメータが膨大にあり,そのモデル化は非常に困難となる.この現状をふまえ,本研究課題では,ゲームシナリオを複数用意し,被験者1名以外の4名を役者(人狼のプロプレイヤ)及び人狼知能エージェント(バーチャルエージェント4機,ロボットエージェント4機)として,シナリオ通りに5人人狼を演じさせ,被験者1名について調査するといった完全統制実験を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The face-to-face experiment was postponed until last year due to coronavirus infection, but was successfully conducted this year. In the experiment, seven professional werewolf players were allowed to freely play a five-player game. Each player was fitted with a skin electrical activity measurement device to measure his or her internal state during game play. In the experiment, data from more than 20 plays were collected and analyzed from various perspectives, such as game position, strategy, and situation of the game. We plan to develop a model of werewolf players' thinking in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,熟達者と非熟達者の思考モデルを得ることである.具体的には,人狼というゲームを題材とし,人狼プレイヤのバーバル・ノンバーバル情報を分析することで調査を行い,モデル化を目指す.多人数不完全情報ゲームである人狼では,役職によって異なる目的を持ったプレイヤ同士が,対話や視線,ジェスチャなどでコミュニケーションをとりながら自身の陣営の勝利を目指す.本研究課題で,人狼のプレイヤの情報処理モデルができれば,それは人狼の強いプログラムを開発することに大きく貢献し,相反する目的を持つ多人数のコミュニケーションを介した問題解決の思考過程に対する理解を深めることができる.