Organic nitrogen aerosol in the marine atmosphere: Which factors control the amount of organic nitrogen in marine microbial activity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yuzo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 光次  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40283452)
山下 洋平  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機態窒素 / 大気エアロゾル / 窒素固定生物 / 反応性窒素 / アンモニア / 海洋窒素固定 / 海洋大気エアロゾル / 有機エアロゾル / シアノバクテリア
Outline of Research at the Start
大気エアロゾル中の有機態窒素は気候変動に影響し、特に海洋上での生成は、海洋表層の微生物活動の影響を強く受け、大気-海洋間の窒素収支の理解においても鍵となる。しかし、有機態窒素の起源や生成量を支配する要因の多くは分かっていない。本研究は、複数の海域で同時に採取した大気と海水の試料を用い、元素分析や同位体測定、有機物組成の蛍光分析、さらに微生物パラメターの測定を統合し、詳細に比較することで、海洋上の大気有機態窒素エアロゾルの起源とその生成量を支配する海洋表層の微生物活動の要因 (量、組成、活性の変化)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shipboard measurements of atmospheric aerosols and surface seawater in the subtropical North Pacific indicated that organic nitrogen, produced and exuded by nitrogen-fixing microorganisms in surface seawater, significantly contributed to the formation of atmospheric organic nitrogen aerosols. Laboratory experiments of incubation of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms followed by atmospheric measurements confirmed sea-to-air emissions of organic nitrogen associated with the growth of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms. Furthermore, the experiment revealed that the emission of organic nitrogen, mainly consisted of highly-volatile, basic components, increased during the decay of microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋大気の反応性窒素については、人間活動等により放出され大気輸送の後、海洋や陸域へ沈着し海洋生態系に影響を与える成分として、これまで無機態窒素(硝酸やアンモニア)のみが考慮されてきた。本研究の成果から、海洋-大気間における反応性窒素の収支や海洋上の大気の酸性度・光化学反応場を理解する上で、時期や海域(特に貧栄養塩海域)によっては海洋表層の微生物活動、特に窒素固定生物の活動に由来する大気有機態窒素の放出・生成が重要であることが初めて示唆された。