Development of a mobile vehicle lidar with a high range resolution for observing spatial distributions of atmospheric pollutants along streets with high-rise buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Masanori  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定研究員 (80390590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 和彦  特定非営利活動法人富士山測候所を活用する会(富士山環境研究センター), 第一研究部, シニアリサーチフェロー (00138968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords車載ライダー / 高距離分解能 / 近傍計測 / アイセーフ / 都市大気 / 都市キャノピー / エアロゾル / 移動観測 / 大気汚染物質 / ライダー / 高距離分解能計測 / 街区スケール / 都市大気汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
都市域における大気汚染物質の動態を建物~街区スケールで把握するため、数十センチメートル間隔で計測可能なライダーを開発する。このライダーの特徴は、高い距離分解能を有すること、検出器のダイナミックレンジの制約を受け難いこと、光軸調整に関わる不確実性が改善することである。高層ビル街に囲まれた都市キャノピー内外の大気汚染濃度を把握し、従来型の広域リモートセンシングと多点に展開する地上定点観測との空間ギャップを埋める。ライダー計測から得られる推定値の精度検証には、タワーや高層ビルをプラットフォームとした直接観測および屋上からの水平走査ライダー観測のデータを用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge of localized air quality within street canyons is important in urban areas with high-rise buildings that alter wind and pollutant transport. The purpose of this study is to construct a mobile lidar for profiling optical properties of near-surface aerosols along the street canyon while maintaining the safety condition of the laser beam. We tested the practical applicability of the proposed lidar for aerosol detection in the Tokyo Bay area and found the multi-layered structure near the surface before progressions of the convective mixing along with the increase in traffic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の都市大気環境問題は、広域汚染に加えて、住環境や健康被害を建物(~10 m)・街区(~100 m)スケールで考える環境影響評価が重要視されている。本研究課題で開発した前例のない高い時空間分解能での大気汚染物質分布を提供する技術は、大気汚染物質の予測精度向上のための評価や数値モデルへのデータ同化、都市大気環境の理解深化、それらの結果を反映した大気汚染対策や都市計画に貢献する。