Development of observation and monitoring system for land degradation in arid regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Reiji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 雅雄  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00240911)
松島 大  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50250668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土地劣化計測システム / 乾燥地 / 砂漠化 / 衛星 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
陸地面積の41%をも占める乾燥地は、近年の地球温暖化に代表される気候変動に対して最も脆弱な地域であり、砂漠化(=乾燥地における土地劣化)の被害を受けやすい。本研究では、砂漠化の要因となる植生と土壌の劣化が引き起こす「土地の受食性」という新たな視点から、①土地劣化の監視に特化した「砂漠化計測システム」を開発し、②東アジアの乾燥地を対象にした5年間における多点データ収集を行う。さらに、③現地観測等で導出した指標を衛星による面的なモニタリング手法に発展させ、④東アジアにおける砂漠化のハザード注意報を準リアルタイムで発信できるレベルの監視パッケージを開発・提示し、その妥当性や適用性に関する検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an observation system to monitor regional land degradation and aeolian desertification from the viewpoint of vegetation and soil degradation and applied it to Khuld of Mongolia, which is sensitive to drought and desertification. System is specialized for monitoring the land degradation, consisting of the aerovane, radiation thermometer, NDVI sensor, newly developed sensor to measure blown sand, visible image camera, and soil moisture sensorr. In addition, we developed the indices derived from on-site observations into the spatial monitoring method using satellite data, and presented a comprenensive package to monitor the desertification over the world in near-real time. Observed data in Khuld was collected from March 2023, and has been collected continuously. Spatial monitoring using satellite data was used and verified in east Asia, Turkey, and globe to monitor the drought and desertification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥地の分布に加え、砂漠化に関する評価はこれまで、世界の個別地域における原因別、プロセス別、影響別のさまざまな項目に基づいた複雑な手法によって行われてきた。この手法は地域が狭い場合には有効であるが、広域を対象とした統一的な評価には適していないと考えられる。いかなる原因・プロセス・影響であろうとも、世界的な視点で砂漠化の程度を測るものさしが必要である。共通のものさしとして考慮すべき対象は、乾燥地の土地の劣化の進行度合いを表す植生と土壌の劣化状態である。本研究において、それぞれの劣化または相互作用をモニタリングし、砂漠化の客観的な評価に繋がったことは学術的または社会的意義として大きい。