Integrative understanding of marine nitrogen fixation based on global observations from tropics to polar regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Takuhei  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90569849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜崎 恒二  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80277871)
遠藤 寿  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80795055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒素固定 / 極域 / 北極海 / メタゲノム / 亜熱帯海域 / 南極海 / UCYN-A
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、北極海から熱帯・亜熱帯、南極海に至る観測から海洋窒素固定を全球的プロセスと捉え直し、どこでどのような特徴を持った窒素固定生物が存在し、生態系と関わっているかを明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、研究代表者が開発を進めてきた窒素固定活性測定法と窒素固定生物群集組成解析法に加えてネットワーク解析を導入することで、生態系と環境の両側面から各海域の窒素固定生物群集の形成要因を明らかにする。さらに集積培養もしくはメタゲノム解析から窒素固定生物のゲノムを復元し、比較ゲノム解析より各海域の窒素固定生物の特徴と共通点を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen fixation is the primary source of reactive nitrogen in the ocean. We found substantial nitrogen fixation near the Antarctic coast, especially around ice-covered regions. Nitrogen fixation has also been observed in the Arctic Ocean, indicating that marine nitrogen fixation is not a local process in the tropical and subtropical oligotrophic region, but is a ubiquitous process in the global ocean. We also revealed for the first time the genomes of nitrogen fixer in the Arctic Ocean. The polar environment shows heterogeneity compared to tropical and subtropical oligotrophic region. The genome information suggests that Arctic nitrogen fixers have some specialized functions adapting to their environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋窒素固定は熱帯・亜熱帯海域貧栄養海域におけるローカルなプロセスであると考えられてきた。本研究によって極域を含む全球的なプロセスであることが明らかになったことはこれまでのパラダイムからの大きな変換をもたらす。窒素固定は海洋における主要な窒素源であり、基礎生産を制御している。極域を含めて海洋窒素固定を正確に見積もることは海洋基礎生産全体の理解に必要不可欠となる。