Project/Area Number |
19H04272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Rai Hiroki 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30503099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永澤 奈美子 (佐藤奈美子) 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00535289)
鈴井 伸郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (20391287)
古川 純 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
増田 寛志 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40605268)
鈴木 龍一郎 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70632397)
永澤 信洋 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90599268)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セシウム / イネ / カリウム / 輸送体 / 放射性セシウム / OsHAK1 / 輸送経路 / 原発事故 / 変異体 / OsHAK1 / 吸収経路 / カリウム輸送体 / 水稲 / K輸送体 / OsHAK5 / 導管 / ローディング / 放射性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イネの各部位で働くK輸送体の発現解析および機能解析、2重変異体のトレーサー実験などにより、主要なCs輸送経路を特定し、イネをモデルとした高等植物のCs吸収・輸送モデルを構築する。 また研究過程で根へのCs取り込みおよび体内輸送経路の主要輸送体をノックアウトした変異体を作出し、玄米のCsを極限的に低減させたCs低吸収イネの作出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found a low Cs uptake mutant. The Cs concentration in brown rice of the mutant was less than 1/10 compared with wild type, and OsHAK1 was identified as the causative gene. In this study, we tried to identify the internal transport pathway of Cs absorbed from the roots, but we could not find a clear internal Cs transport pathway. It was suggested that Cs could not pass through most of the K transport system in the plant, and a small amount of Cs passively moved from the roots to the shoots. Cs studies in plants since Chernobyl have been considered to involve voltage-independent (VIC channel). We are currently creating a double mutant with OsHAK1 and the other mutant containing VIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はOsHAK1を原因遺伝子とするCs低吸収変異体を発見し、この変異体を基軸として、本研究では主要なK輸送体のCs+輸送への関わりを調べたが、明確な体内輸送経路は見出せなかった。Csの体内輸送経路がKのそれとはまったく異なることが明らかになった。これは根への吸収を主に研究対象としていた植物のCs研究において新規の知見といえる。 今後Cs輸送をK輸送体以外でも調べ、最終的にはCsを全く吸収しない植物の作出を目指す。この植物は万が一の際のCs対応策としてもその有用性は高いと考えられる。