Development of activity monitoring of living plants using electret AE sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Kensuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 一恭  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60361391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物の生育診断 / アコースティック・エミッション / エレクレット / IoTデバイス / 活動モニタリング / 環境影響評価 / 植物 / エレクトレット
Outline of Research at the Start
植物に関する環境影響評価の取り組みとして,植物体が発する超音波領域のアコースティック・エミッション(AE)を用いた植物の活動モニタリング技術の可能性を探る。まず、柔軟に変形可能なエレクトレットセンサ(ECS)を用いて、多様な植物に取付可能なAEセンサを開発する。そして、AE発生挙動と従来の環境モニタリング情報を用いて、植物の活動状態を可視化できる革新的な植物の活動モニタリング技術を創出する。同時に、活動モニタリングにより環境変動が植物の活動状態に及ぼす影響を数値化することで環境影響評価を行い、植物の生育管理にフィードバックして、植物AEを用 いた活動モニタリングの有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AE sensor that can adhere even to a complex shaped stem and can detect plant AE was developed and demonstrated that it can detect plant AE regardless of the size and hardness of the stem to which it is attached. Stand-alone AE device combined with solar cells and batteries was developed. Then, IoP device that can measure plant AE anytime and anywhere demonstrated that plant AE can be measured for a long period of time without power supply. Furthermore, by visualizing plant AE occurence behavior and environmental changes, we monitored plant activity and quantified the environmental impact of plants, thereby clarifying the usefulness of activity monitoring using plant AE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、植物のさまざまな部位にAEセンサ(ECS)を取り付けられ、いつでもどこでも活動モニタリングの根幹となるAEデータが常時計測(植物の活動モニタリング)できるようになるAE発生数の挙動は、植物の活動状態を視覚的に理解しやすいデータであり、様々な場所における活動モニタリング情報を共有し、環境との関連を探ることで、環境影響評価としての利用を促進できる。