Clarifying the farm environment (compost and livestock wastewater) as a hotspot for antimicrobial resistance and proposing a control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Usui Masaru  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60639540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 剛志  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10634222)
高田 秀重  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 堆肥 / 畜産排水 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Research at the Start
抗菌薬の使用はAMRの出現と明確に関連するとされ、使用量の多い農場はAMRのホットスポット(重要な場所)と考えられる。しかし、農場におけるAMRの評価はこれまでのところ主に家畜糞便を対象に行われており、農場からの拡散を想定した際に重要な堆肥や畜産排水の評価はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、畜種別及び処理方法別に堆肥、畜産排水について耐性菌、耐性遺伝子、細菌叢、残留抗菌薬を評価し、AMR伝播リスクの高い畜種及び処理方法を明らかにする。さらに、様々な堆肥及び畜産排水処理条件をin vitro実験によりシミュレーションし検証することで、AMR低減対策に効果的な処理法を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence and spread of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria is an international problem. There is concern about the risk of AMR emerging in livestock and spreading to humans via manure and livestock wastewater. Therefore, we investigated the actual situation of AMR in farm environments by quantifying the amount of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria, resistant genes, and residual antimicrobials in compost and livestock wastewater, and developed a method to control AMR. As a result, it was found that the amount of antimicrobial resistant bacteria, resistant genes, and residual antimicrobials was higher in farms with high antimicrobial use. The study also elucidated that anaerobic digestion treatment and the use of additives are effective in reducing the risk of AMR in compost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の使用量の多い農場での堆肥中に薬剤耐性菌、耐性遺伝子、残留抗菌薬量が多いことを解明した。農場での適切な抗菌薬の使用を促したり、適切な家畜由来排泄物の処理を行う際の根拠を示した意義は大きい。
また、バイオガスプラント処理や添加剤の利用など、現状の問題点を解決する具体的な方法を示した意義も大きく、今後、野外農場での検証など、社会実装に向けた研究を推進していくことが期待される。