Elucidating the long-term impacts of ocean acidification on trans-life-cycle and transgenerational responses of coastal marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Takami Hideki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), グループ長 (50371802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正裕  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 研究員 (20444870)
井上 麻夕里  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (20451891)
村岡 大祐  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), グループ長 (30371800)
小埜 恒夫  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主幹研究員 (40371786)
酒井 一彦  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / キタムラサキウニ / コユビミドリイシ / アマノガワテンジクダイ / 順化 / 適応 / 長期 / 世代間 / 造礁サンゴ類 / 長期飼育 / 世代交代 / 順化・適応 / 継代飼育 / 沿岸生物
Outline of Research at the Start
人為起源二酸化炭素がもたらす海洋酸性化の生物への影響評価については、短期間の飼育実験による生物の応答を基準としており、一方で比較的長寿命の生物における長期的な影響については不明な点が多い。本研究では、沿岸生態系で中心的な役割を果たすウニ類、造礁サンゴ類、魚類に焦点を当て、産業革命前の280 ppmから将来大気濃度の2000 ppmまでの範囲で複数の二酸化炭素濃度を段階的に設定した海水中で、数年レベルの長期的な飼育実験を実施し、各発育段階や世代交代などにおける生理・生態特性の変化を比較する。得られたか結果から酸性化への順化・適応過程の可能性を明らかにする共に、応答が起こるメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the long-term effects of ocean acidification (OA) on marine organisms, we analyzed the response of sea urchin Mesocentrotus nudus, reef-building coral Acropora digitifera, and coral fish Pterapogon kauderni to OA through long-term rearing experiments across trans life cycles and transgenerations. The impacts OA of offspring derived from parents reared in OA was reduced in M. nudus and P. kauderni. In A. digitifera, transgenerational effects of OA were complicated by the infection of symbiotic algae Symbiodinium microadriaticum. Gene expression in larval M. nudus differed qualitatively and quantitatively between offspring of OA and non-OA parents, suggesting that environmental acclimation may occur at the gene expression level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産動物に対する海洋酸性化への応答予測は、多くが直接的な環境変動の影響を受けやすい初期生活史を対象とした短期間での飼育実験による結果に基づいており、幼生から成体へ成長する過程、さらには再生産や世代交代に及ぼす影響については研究例が極めて限られている。本研究では、沿岸生態系で中心的な役割を果たすウニ類、造礁サンゴ類、魚類について、異なる発育段階間および複数の世代間における海洋酸性化の応答を解析した。その結果、酸性化環境下で成育した親由来の子世代は、同環境に順化することが示唆された。本成果は、海洋酸性化に関する将来予測の不確実性を軽減し、有効な適応・緩和策の推進に貢献するものと期待される。