Amplified luminescence proximity homogeneous assay for asbestos contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Akio  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスベスト / アスベスト結合タンパク質 / バイオアッセイ / 化学発光 / AlphaLISA
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはアスベストに特異的に結合するタンパク質を発見し、これまで蛍光顕微鏡を使った大気アスベスト検査に活用してきた。一方、建材検査の多検体化に対応するためには、「試薬を混合しただけでアスベスト含有量を判定できる画期的な手法」を開発する必要がある。本研究では、「蛍光」から「発光」に変え、さらに特異性の異なるアスベスト結合タンパク質を同時に使うことで特異性を向上させ、建材アスベストの多検体分析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of methods have been developed to assess asbestos contamination in construction materials using microscopy and X-ray diffraction. However, adaptation of these methods to high-throughput analysis has been difficult. Amplified luminescence proximity homogeneous assay (Alpha) technology relies on binding of two different beads to a target of interest. In case of the binding and the resulting proximity of the two beads, an energy transfer from one bead to the other takes place. This results in the production of a chemiluminescent signal. Here we developed two different beads that display asbestos binding proteins and demonstrated that this technology would be applicable to high-throughput analysis of asbestos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスベストは、建材に広く使用された繊維状ケイ酸塩鉱物である。アスベスト繊維の吸入は肺に損傷を与え、胸膜中皮腫などの深刻な健康問題を引き起こすことが知られている。アスベスト建材を含む解体工事は年間約188万棟あるので、分析すべき建材数が膨大な数にのぼる。アスベストの迅速なハイスループット検出技術は国民の安全安心に資する。