Gonadal soma-derived factor expression is a potential biomarker for predicting the effects of endocrine-disrupting chemicals on gonadal differentiation in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Akita Prefectural University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Horie Yoshifumi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60785137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 隆博  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (30379333)
鑪迫 典久  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40370267)
竹花 佑介  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60432093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメダカ / gsdf / スクリーニング / 内分泌かく乱 / バイオマーカー / 生態毒性 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の化学物質のリスク管理は、OECD TGなどに基づいて行われているが、新規化学物質の届出件数は年々増加しており、従来の方法だけでは管理しきれないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、性決定遺伝子カスケードの遺伝子を指標とすることで、化学物質の有害性や最小影響濃度、無影響濃度を正確に予測できる新たな生態毒性試験法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgenic or estrogenic endocrine-disrupting chemicals induce intersex or sex reversal in various teleost fish. In the present study, we examined the potential of gsdf gene as a biomarker, various chemicals exposed to Japanese medaka. As a result, estrogenic activity EDCs exposure tended to suppress the gsdf expression in XY embryo. On the other hand, androgenic activity EDCs exposure induced increasing of gsdf expression in XX embryo. However, anti-androgenic EDCs or chemicals without endocrine disrupting exposure did not induce change of the gsdf expression in both XX and XY embryos. These suggests that the gsdf gene at the embryonic stage can be used as a useful biomarker for the predicting of the impact of, at least, androgenic or estrogenic EDCs on gonadal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生態毒性試験を実施する際の「動物福祉」に関する問題が懸念されている。ヨーロッパでは、魚類の「胚期」は生物ではなく、胚期を用いた試験はin vitro試験として定義されており、最近の生態毒性試験では動物福祉の観点から、魚類の「胚期」のみを用いた試験が推奨されている。本研究成果によって、「胚期」のGsdf遺伝子を指標とすることで、魚類の性分化に影響を与える内分泌かく乱作用を示す化学物質を予測・検出できることがわかった。さらに、短期間で化学物質の特性(内分泌かく乱作用の有無)をスクリーニングできるため、今後の多種多様な新規化学物質のリスク管理にも対応できる可能性がある。