Specific control of target filamentous bacteria and improvement of solid-liquid phase separation of activated sludge using phage and bioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nittami Tadashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20377089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30312979)
飛野 智宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90624916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords用排水システム / 生物環境プロセス / 糸状性細菌 / バクテリオファージ / 生物活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
廃水処理に汎用される活性汚泥法において、糸状性細菌の過剰増殖が誘引する活性汚泥の固液分離障害は、今なお最大の運転障害の一つとなっている。固液分離障害は処理水質の悪化をはじめ、腐敗臭の発生、病原性微生物の飛散など様々な問題を引き起こす。既往の経験に基づく様々な対策にも関わらず、多くの施設で未解決となっているこの問題に対し、本研究では特定微生物の制御による新たな対策を提案するための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed microorganisms dominant in activated sludge in a municipal wastewater treatment plant with chronic problem in the solid-liquid phase separation of activated sludge and treated water. In addition to existing filamentous bacteria, Kouleothrix, we detected new filamentous bacteria belonging to the family Saprospiraceae of the phylum Bacteroidetes and to a lineage closely related to the same family. In this study, we were able to identify the phylogeny of some of the new filamentous bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性汚泥法は技術的に確立された廃水処理法として世界で広く普及している。しかし活性汚泥中の糸状性細菌の過剰な増殖によって生じる活性汚泥の固液分離障害は、未だ解決されない最大の運転障害の一つである。本研究では国内の施設における同障害の一因が、Bacteroidetes門の新たな糸状性細菌の優占にある可能性を示した。また同糸状性細菌の増殖を抑制できるバクテリオファージの存在を示唆した。