Development of innovative flexible pincer type multi-collector for precious metals recycling and mineral processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Atsushi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30323132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 学  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90588477)
芳賀 一寿  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (10588461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチコレクター / 溶媒抽出 / 抽出剤 / 浮選 / 捕収剤 / 貴金属 / 硫化鉱物 / リサイクル / 鉱物処理
Outline of Research at the Start
貴金属リサイクルで多用される溶媒抽出について、貴金属イオンへの優れた選択性と抽出能力を有する抽出剤「可変式カニばさみ型マルチコレクター」を合成する。貴金属への高選択性や高抽出能力を付与するためには、基本構造となるベンゼン(ベンゼンジチオール)を対象に、硫黄(S)を介して官能基を2つ導入した特異的な構造物を合成する必要があり、貴金属イオン種への選択性や抽出能力を明らかにするとともに、抽出機構や配位する際の化学構造の解明を試みる。これらの結果をもとに貴金属リサイクルの可能性を検討しつつ、マルチコレクターの応用として、鉱物処理の浮選(浮遊選鉱法)で使用される捕収剤としての効果、可能性を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was investigated to develop the new multi-collectors which have both performance of extractants for solvent extraction and collectors for froth flotation. Bis-(2-octylthio)-benzene and (octylthio)aniline were synthesized as extractants and collectors. In the case of bis-(2-octylthio)-benzene type extractants, it is confirmed that they have high extractabilities of palladium and gold from hydrochloric acid solution such as extraction efficiency more than 90%. On the other hand, (octylthio)aniline type collectors have high floatability for the copper or gold bearing sulfide minerals such as recovery of Cu and Au is more than 80% and 50- 60%, respectively. This investigation has been revealed the possibility of having the ability of extractants and collectors as a multi-collector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ベンゼン環に取り付ける官能基や官能基の構造、取り付け位置を変えることで、溶媒抽出用「抽出剤」と浮選用「捕収剤」の機能をもつマルチコレクターの開発を行った。今回合成したビス(オクチルチオエーテル)ベンゼン体と、(オクチルチオエーテル)アニリン体は、希釈剤を変えることで金およびパラジウムに対し良好な抽出特性を発揮するほか、アニリン体は銅鉱石あるいは金の硫化鉱石に対し、優れた捕収能力を有することがわかった。いずれも使用条件によって既存薬剤を上回る能力があり、貴金属抽出剤としての利用や低品位化した鉱石への浮選利用など、新たな分離薬剤として進展していくことが期待される。